North Carolina Sales Tax Update
[…] Stat. § 105-164.4J. The issues addressed herein are based on law changes effective February 1, 2020 and apply to sales occurring on or after that date.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4J provides that a marketplace facilitator that makes sales, including all marketplace-facilitated sales for all marketplace sellers, sourced to this State for the previous or current calendar year that meets the threshold of either (1) gross sales in excess of $100,000 or (2) 200 or more separate transactions is required to collect and remit sales and use tax.
Definitions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.3 provides the following terms and definitions:
“Marketplace” is defined as “[a] physical or electronic place, forum, platform, application, or other method by which a marketplace seller sells or offers to sell items, the delivery of or first use of which is sourced to this State.”
“Marketplace-facilitated sale” is defined as “[t]he sale of an item by a marketplace facilitator on behalf of a marketplace seller that occurs through a marketplace.”