Hall of Fame

Each year since 1973, selected members of the Auctioneers Association of North Carolina Auxillary have been recognized and appreciated for their outstanding contributions to the profession of Auctioneering and to the AANC. These “Hall of Fame Award” recipients are represented in honor with a plaque, their name added to the hall of fame plaque, and placed on our website as inductees for their untiring devotion to the profession of auctioneering.

If you know a worthy candidate for this prestigious award, please download the following application and turn it into our Board of Directors.

Teague Gilbert

Teague Gilbert

1979
W. Craig Lawing

W. Craig Lawing

1979
W. Kenneth Teague

W. Kenneth Teague

1980
Billy Dunn

Billy Dunn

1981
Hugh Simpson

Hugh Simpson

1982
Ben G Hoffmeyer

Ben G Hoffmeyer

1983
M. Bob Cline

M. Bob Cline

1984

CAI

Bernard Routh

Bernard Routh

1985
John Sutton

John Sutton

1986
Harvey Tate, Sr.

Harvey Tate, Sr.

1987

CAI

Forrest Mendenhall

Forrest Mendenhall

1987

CAI

William

William "Terry" Ireland

1988
Phillip Viviano

Phillip Viviano

1988
W. R. Lutz, Jr.

W. R. Lutz, Jr.

1989
Lonnie Troutman

Lonnie Troutman

1989
William

William "Billy" Kennedy

1990
Tony Stone

Tony Stone

1990

CAI, AARE

Ronald Faison

Ronald Faison

1991

CAI, GPPA

William Langley, Sr.

William Langley, Sr.

1991

CAI

R. Bracky Rogers

R. Bracky Rogers

1992
Jack Worley

Jack Worley

1992
Josie Graves

Josie Graves

1993
Gilbert Hollifield

Gilbert Hollifield

1993
J. Martin Haywood

J. Martin Haywood

1994
Thomas M. McInnis

Thomas M. McInnis

1994
C. D. Maxwell

C. D. Maxwell

1995
Morris Fuqua

Morris Fuqua

1996
Ernest J. Curlee

Ernest J. Curlee

1997
Bill Forbes, Jr. CAI

Bill Forbes, Jr. CAI

2001
William B. Lilly

William B. Lilly

2001
Harry Mullis

Harry Mullis

2002
Mark Rogers

Mark Rogers

2003
Hugh Pate

Hugh Pate

2003
Keith J. Pierce

Keith J. Pierce

2004
Tony Gilbert

Tony Gilbert

2004
William

William "Bill" O’Neal

2005
Wayne Mendenhall

Wayne Mendenhall

2006
Fred Mullis

Fred Mullis

2006
James

James "Jimmy" Johnson, III

2007
Ivan Broadwell

Ivan Broadwell

2008
Betty O’Neal

Betty O’Neal

2009
Joel Isley

Joel Isley

2009
Gary Boyd

Gary Boyd

2011
John Loy Jr.

John Loy Jr.

2011
Edmund Huntley

Edmund Huntley

2011
Bobby Cavenaugh

Bobby Cavenaugh

2012
Roy Haigler

Roy Haigler

2013
Eli Detweiler

Eli Detweiler

2014
Walter House

Walter House

2016
Phil Burleson

Phil Burleson

2019

Grand Champions

Jeff Stone

Jeff Stone

1989
Ted Stone

Ted Stone

1990
Bud Warner

Bud Warner

1991

*

Forrest Mendenhall

Forrest Mendenhall

1992
Tom McInnis

Tom McInnis

1994
Robert Smith

Robert Smith

1995
Jerry King

Jerry King

1996
Bill Forbes

Bill Forbes

1998
Bill O’Neal

Bill O’Neal

1999
Eli Detweiler, Jr.

Eli Detweiler, Jr.

2000

IAC Champion – 2010

Leland Little

Leland Little

2001
Ricky Parks

Ricky Parks

2002
Becky Tarlton

Becky Tarlton

2003
Troy Hall

Troy Hall

2003
Bill Lilly

Bill Lilly

2004
Ernie Curlee

Ernie Curlee

2005

*

Lee Danhauer

Lee Danhauer

2006
Joel Isley

Joel Isley

2007
Dustin Rogers

Dustin Rogers

2008

IAC Champion – 2017

Mark Rogers

Mark Rogers

2009

NAA Hall of Fame – 2017

Walter House

Walter House

2010
John Loy, Jr.

John Loy, Jr.

2011
Kyle Swicegood

Kyle Swicegood

2012

Ken Stancil

Ken Stancil

2013
Will Lilly

Will Lilly

2014
Elton Baldy

Elton Baldy

2015
Scott Matthews

Scott Matthews

2016
Lisa York

Lisa York

2017
Aaron Maye

Aaron Maye

2018
Allen Todd

Allen Todd

2019
Harold Hicks

Harold Hicks

2020
Josh Loewensteiner

Josh Loewensteiner

2021

Rookie Champions

Tom Burke

Tom Burke

2008
Jonathan Couick

Jonathan Couick

2009
Kyle Swicegood

Kyle Swicegood

2010
Steven Bozzo

Steven Bozzo

2011
Ken Stancil

Ken Stancil

2012
Andrew Weber

Andrew Weber

2014
Scott Matthews

Scott Matthews

2015
Matthew Parker

Matthew Parker

2016
Coleman Phifer

Coleman Phifer

2017
Keith Whitley

Keith Whitley

2018
Brian Calabria

Brian Calabria

2019
Josh Loewensteiner

Josh Loewensteiner

2020

No Contest in 2013